Safety & Health Bulletin

 

OSHA Has Issued New Recordkeeping Standards That Went into Effect January 1, 2015.

Are You Ready?

Under the previous rule, employers were required to report all work-related fatalities, to OSHA, within eight hours after the event, and all in-patient hospitalizations of three or more employees from one event.  Under Appendix A to Subpart B of 29 CFR 1904, OSHA partially exempts employers from the requirements of keeping records of work-related injuries and illnesses due to relatively low occupational injury and illness rates; and partially exempts any employer with 10 or fewer employees at all times during the year from the recordkeeping requirements.

The new final that went into effect on January 1, 2015 retained the requirement to report all fatalities within eight hours after the event; however it amended the regulation and will require employers to report all work-related in-patient hospitalizations, as well as amputations and losses of an eye, to OSHA, within 24 hours after the event.

In addition to the latest reporting requirements, OSHA has also updated the list of industries that are exempt due to relatively low injury and illness rates.  The current list includes all employers based on the old Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) system, and the new rule is based on the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) that classifies organizations by industry; and is based on new updated data obtained from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).  OSHA will retain the existing exemption for 10 or fewer employees, regardless of industry classification.

  


 

Contact Information:

Main Office
7915 Bluegrass Road
Canyon, Texas  79015
(866) 735-SAFE – Toll Free

(386) 749-9262 – Office

(386) 749-4206 – Fax

info@thomassafetysolutions.com